Client story / Healthcare SEO and GEO
Helping a Calgary clinic become easier to find.
How focused service pages, local SEO and AI search readiness helped Gilead Family Practice grow its visibility in 90 days.
- Gilead Family Practice
- Calgary, Alberta
- 90-day results

SEO, local visibility and social media growth.
More people finding Gilead Family Practice online, and getting to know it in the community.
Google Search Console
Last 3 months
Google Business Profile
More local visibility. More patient interest.
- Total interactions1,399
- Direction requests549
- Website clicks534
- Calls304
Social media results
Growing awareness across Facebook and Instagram.
- 20,745Facebook + Instagram views
- 631Content interactions
- 149Facebook followers at period end
Make it easier for patients to find the right care.
Gilead Family Practice needed stronger visibility for the services patients search for locally. The opportunity was to improve the website’s clarity, connect important pages and measure actions beyond rankings.
A practical strategy, built around patient searches.
Service-first content
Created and improved dedicated pages for priority medical services.
Local discovery
Refined search titles, descriptions, Calgary relevance and Google Business Profile.
Connected experience
Strengthened internal links between service and physician pages, FAQs and structured data.
SEO and GEO measurement
Tracked organic search, patient engagement and emerging AI search referrals.
Part one / SEO & GEO
SEO & GEO performance
Google Search, Google Business Profile and emerging AI search visibility.
Search visibility grew across the reporting period.
Clicks rose 384% and impressions 1,364% over the last three months, according to Google Search Console.
- 1,230Clicks
- 13.5KImpressions
- 793Nonbranded queries
- 4.3Average position

More opportunities for patients to take the next step.
Microsoft Clarity also recorded 125 Book sessions and 218 Contact Us sessions. These are website engagement sessions, not confirmed appointments.
- 304CallsGoogle Business Profile
- 549Direction requestsGoogle Business Profile
- 534Website clicksGoogle Business Profile
- 1,399Total GBP interactionsGoogle Business Profile
Search discovery is evolving beyond traditional results.
Google Search Console recorded 228 impressions in Generative AI features, up approximately 19% against the preceding 28 days. The website also recorded its first measurable referral sessions from ChatGPT.

Better information. Better connections. Clearer measurement.
Focused service pages helped align content with patient intent. Local relevance supported Calgary searches, while internal links and structured data improved the clarity of the website. Search and engagement data provided a more complete view of progress.
Community visibility
Facebook and Instagram views, interactions and audience growth.
- 20,745Combined Facebook and Instagram content views
- 631Combined content interactions
- 13,929Organic content views
- 149Facebook followers at period end

Social content views and Google Search impressions are different measures. Combined platform totals do not represent unique people.
Performance by platform
Two channels, with different roles in the content strategy.

- 19,060 views
- 519 interactions
View FacebookVisibility and audience growth
Facebook19,060 content views, 519 interactions and 973 page visits.
Facebook reached 149 followers by the end of the reporting period. Of its views, 12,519 (65.7%) were organic and 6,541 (34.3%) came from paid distribution.
- Photo: Gilead Family Practice on Instagram
- 1,685 views
- 112 interactions
View InstagramA stronger publishing foundation
Instagram1,685 content views, 112 interactions and 128 profile visits.
Instagram gained 39 additional posts (from 1 to 40 total published posts), while followers increased from 4 to 13 (+225%). Organic views accounted for 83.7% of Instagram views.
Real people, useful information and consistent storytelling.
WebNeuro established a consistent visual identity and publishing rhythm, introduced the clinic’s physicians, and combined short-form video, seasonal health education and patient-friendly service information.

Standout post
Meet Dr. Rose Unuafe
3,000 Facebook views for a physician introduction that helped put a human face to the clinic.
Different formats, different strengths
Reach and interaction
- 9,813Facebook link views
- 5,690Reel views
- 357Photo interactions
Each format played a different role.
Content format performance
Each format served a different purpose
- 9,813Facebook views
- 13Interactions
- 5,690Views
- 146Interactions
- 3,098Views
- 357Interactions
Links generated the most views, while photo posts generated the most interactions. This supports using a mix of formats rather than relying on one type of post.
Organic and paid distribution
Most content views were organic
- 12,519Organic views (65.7%)
- 6,541Paid views (34.3%)
- 1,410Organic views (83.7%)
- 275Paid views
The results, directly from Meta.
Original reporting screenshots are shown below without changes to their data. Select any screenshot to view the full image.
Facebook performance
Views, audience reach, engagement and page visits.
Instagram performance
Content discovery, interactions and profile visits.
Facebook profile transformation
The clinic’s Facebook presence at the beginning and end of the reporting period.
Source: Gilead Family Practice three-month Social Media Case Study. Content views and interactions are summed across platforms; they do not represent unique individuals. Paid distribution contributed to total views.
Let's talk about what you want to build
Tell us what you are working on, whether it is new or already underway. We will listen, ask questions and help you decide where to start.
- Phone
- 587-998-0919
- support@webneuro.ca










Part two / Social media management
From being found online to becoming familiar in the community.
Facebook and Instagram helped Gilead introduce its physicians, share useful health information and build recognition in Northwest Calgary.